FRDI Staff Details

1 horana logo

Head of the Institute

W.D.Lesly_

Mr.W.D.Lesly

Director (Covering)

Ms A.J. Warusawitharana

Deputy Director (Research)

Officers in charge of sections

Plant Breeding Division

Mr.W.D.Lesly

Principle Agriculture Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Mrs.I. Kalubowila

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mrs. W.M.R.Kumari

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Ms A.G.K.M.N. Mangala

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mr.W.D.Lesly
Principle Agriculture Scientist (Plant Breeding)
Mrs.I. Kalubowila
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)
Mrs. W.M.R.Kumari
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)
Ms A.G.K.M.N. Mangala
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)
Ms G.N. Shiromali
Programme Assistant (Agriculture)
Mr J.A.C.D. Jayasinghe
Research Assistant
Mr.D.Dias Gunawardana
Research Assistant
Ms. N. M Kalpani Karunarathna
Research Assistant
Ms.R.M.N.K. Rathnayaka
Research Assistant
Mr G.B.S.Wajira Kumara
Agriculture Instructor
Mrs. W.A.P. Madushani
Technical Assistant
Mrs. S.S.Haputhathrie
Research Sub Assistant

Agronomy Division

Ms A.J. Warusawitharana

Principle Agriculture Scientist (Agronomy)

Ms H.L.T. Anuradha
Research Assistant
Ms.T.A.D.C.Lakshani
Research Assistant
Mrs. E.A.S.Hasanthi
Graduate Trainee

Soil Science Division

Ms.K.A.Renuka

Principle Agriculture Scientist (Soil science)

Mr.M.R.D.L Kulathunga

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mr H.L.G.R. Hewawasam
Ms.J.K.S.Jayalath
Research Assistant
Ms. K.A.S. Chathurika
Research Assistant
Mr. K.G.N.S.Priyankara
Research Sub Assistant

Entomology Division

Ms A.S. Pushpakumari

Principle Agriculture Scientist (Entomology)

Mr. I.K.Athapaththu

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mrs. M.P.T.S.Karunasena
Research Assistant
Ms M.G.N.E. Mahagollage
Research Assistant Entomology
Ms.R.N.De Silva
Research Assistant

Pathology Division

Dr.(Mrs.) P.W.Alahakoon

Principle Agriculture Scientist (Pathology) (Contract)

Ms M. Kuruppu

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mrs. J.C.Rajapakshe

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Contract)

Mrs. T.M.N.D.Thennakoon

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Dr.(Mrs.) P.W.Alahakoon
Principle Agriculture Scientist (Pathology) (Contract)
Ms M. Kuruppu
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)
Mrs. J.C.Rajapakshe
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Contract)
Mrs. T.M.N.D.Thennakoon
Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)
Ms N.H. Jayawardana
Programme Assistant (Agriculture)
Ms .K.Nilmini
Research ssistant
Agriculture instructor Mr. E.L Sisira Jayathilaka ellawelasisira@yahoo.com 0718183236
Mr. W.T.S.S.Wickramasinghe
Research ssistant

Food Technology Division

Ms M. Bulathkandage

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Mr.J.D.C.Dinesh
ResearchAssistant
Ms.K.S.R. Gunawardana
Research Assistant
Ms.K.S.R. Gunawardana
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Mr. E.G.C.Kaliston
Research Sub Assistant

Post Harvest Technology Division

Ms S.T. Baddegama

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Research)

Ms B.L.D.L.D. Wijesundara
Research ssistant
Assistant Director Of Agriculture(Dev.) Mrs. J.A. Joseph janefbs@yahoo.com 077-3211975
Mrs. D.C.L. De Silva
Research Assistant

Tissue Culture Division

Mrs.Narmada Perera

Assistant Director Of Agriculture (Research)

Mr U. Nalin De Silva Residence
Agriculture Instructor
Ms.A.P.Wijesinghe
Rsearch Assistant
Ms.P.S.Sandaruwani Kumarage
Research Assistant

Development Division

Ms M.A.W. Malkanthi

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Development)

Mr. M.N.C.Weedeha

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Development)

Mr.W.A.R.D Welgama
Agriculture Monitoring Officer
Mr T.P. Pahalage
Programme Assistant (Agriculture)
Ms.M.S.Karunathilake
Agriculture Instructor
Ms K.C. Madushani
Agriculture Instructor
Mr H.P. Gunathilaka
Agriculture Instructor
Ms S. A.S.P.Seneviratne
Agriculture Instructor
Ms G.S.P. Jayasinghe
Agriculture Instructor
Mr K.G.T.D.Karunarathna
Agriculture Instructor
Mr.Tuder agampodi
Agriculture Instructor
Mr Sujith Massilage
Agriculture Instructor
Mrs. K.A.C.S.Kumarapperuma
Research Assistant
Mr.G.A.P.Samaranayake
Technical Assistant (Extension)
M.H.R.M. Jayapala
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Mrs.U.G.C.S.Udagedara
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Mrs. N.V.R.Nawagamuwa
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Miss A.A.M.L.M.Abegunawardena
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Mrs. H.N.K.Gunathilaka
Technical Assistant (Extension)

Farm Division

Mr S.D.D.N. Sandanayake

Farm Manager Agriculture Instructor

Mr S.D.D.N. Sandanayake
Farm Manager
Agriculture Instructor
Mr Tharindu Priyankara Siriwardana
Assistant Farm Manager
Agriculture Instructor
Mr.R.L.Jagodaarachchi
Technical Assistant (Extension)
H.G.D.S. Weerakoon
Technical Assistant (Extension)
Mrs.J.K.R.L.Jayaneththi
Farm Clark

Socio Economics Division

Mrs.P.S.R.Pemarathna

Assistant Director of Agriculture (Economic)

Mrs. R.A.K.Kalyani
Economics Assistant

Administration Division

Mr. H.J.Piyasena

Administration Officer

Mrs. K.N.Pushpanjalee
Chief Public Management Assistant
Mrs. P.M.G.Abeysinhe
Public Management Assistant
Mr. D.P.Abeygunawardena
Public Management Assistant (Store Keeper)
Mr. P.D.jayasekara
Public Management Assistant (Store Keeper)
Mrs. W.N.S.Walpita
Public Management Assistant
Mrs. H.D.K.P.Dilrukshi
Public Management Assistant
Mr. S.B.N.Keerthi
Public Management Assistant
Mrs. W.K.H.Withanage
Public Management Assistant
Mr. P.D.R.Jayasinghe
Public Management Assistant
Mrs. T.H.Opanayake
Public Management Assistant
Mrs. K.P.Weragala
Public Management Assistant
Miss. D.D.P.Walpita
Development Officer
Mrs. S.T.Sewwandi
Development Officer
Mrs. W.W.G.Kanchana
Development Officer
Mr. M.K.M.Mirshad
Information & communication Technology Assistant
Mr. Y.C.P.Gunawardena
Circuit Bungalow Keeper