SPMDC-STAFF

Seed and Planting

Head of the Institute


Mr. K.D. Pushpananda

Director




(Seed and Planting Material Development)

Officers in charge of sections

Development Section

Mr. M.C.Jayasinghe

Additional Director of Agriculture(Development)​

Mr. W.M.I.Weerasekara​

Deputy Director of Agriculture (Farm Development)​

Mr. W.M.I.Weerasekara
Deputy Director of Agriculture
(Farm Development)
Mr. A.S.Rathnayake
Agriculture Instructor(Farm Development)
Mr. M.G.W.S. Kariyawasam
Agriculture
Instructor (Media & Training)
Mr. I.Ruchira Jayasinghe
Agriculture Instructor(Sales)
Mr. H.M.Upali Gunathilaka
Agriculture Instructor(Farm Management)

Field Section

Mrs. Ramani R. Senarath

Additional Director of Agriculture (Vegetable Seed & Planting Material)

Mr. M.S.Thilakasiri

Deputy Director of Agriculture (Seed Paddy)

Ms. E.M.G.K. Edirisooriya

Deputy Director of Agriculture (OFC)

Mrs. D.N.M.C.K. Nawarathna

Assistant Director of Agriculture(Development)

Ms. E.M.G.K. Edirisooriya
Deputy Director of Agriculture (OFC)
Mr. M.S.Thilakasiri
Deputy Director of Agriculture (Seed Paddy)
Mrs. D.N.M.C.K. Nawarathna
Assistant Director of Agriculture(Development)
Mr. M.R. Senadhira
Info. & Comm. Technology Officer
Mr. A.M.C.T.Abeykoon
Agriculture Instructor (Fumigation)
Ms. H.A. Nadeeka Somasinghe
Agriculture Instructor(Vegetable Seed Production)
Mrs. W.M.P.M. Weerakoon
Agriculture Instructor (OFC)

Establishment Section

Mr. J.P.K. Premachandra

Administrative Officer

Mr. J.P.K. Premachandra
Administrative Officer
Mrs. A.M.C. Abeysundara
Chief Management Assistant

Assistant Account Section

Mrs. S.M.C.P. Senevirathna

Administrative Officer

Mrs. S.M.C.P. Senevirathna
Administrative Officer

Farm Account Section

Mr. H.G.I.Madhusanka

Assistant Director (Commercial Advance Account & Capital payment)

Mr. H.G.I.Madhusanka
Assistant Director (Commercial Advance Account & Capital payment)

Agriculture Monitoring Officer

Mrs. P.K.D. Nilmini Deepika
Agriculture Monitoring Officer
(Progress Monitoring)

Development Officers

Mrs. B.M.N.S. Witharana
Development Officer
(Fruit Plant Production )
Mrs. M.A.K. Manamperi
Development Officer
(Technology section)
Mrs. A.K.M.M. Alawaththa
Development Officer
(Technology Section)
Mrs. W.P.G.S.K. Wijeweera
Development Officer
Mrs. H.I. Herath
Development Officer
( Development)
Mrs. M.D.N.M. Mahawithana
Development Officer
Mrs. Chamila Premarathna
Development Officer
(Technology Division)
Mrs. C.J.Herath
Development Officer
(Development)
Mrs.S.P.A.S.R.Gunasinghe
Development Officer
(Technical(OFC))
Mrs. U.G.Nirosha Priyangani
Development Officer
Mrs. E.M.C.K. Ekanayake
Public Management Assistant
(Administration)
Mrs. K.Kumudu Hasini Silva
Public Management Assistant
(Recurrent Farm Dev. & Potato Votes)
Mrs. G.K.G. Wasana Dilhani
Public Management Assistant
(Admin)
Mrs. T.A.I.E. Habaraduwa
Public Management Assistant
(Establishment Division)
Mrs. M.G.Eshani Haresrima
Public Management Assistant
(Establishment Division))
Mrs. H.M.U.S.Herath
Public Management Assistant
( Establishment Division)
Mrs. C.L.I.Manukularatna
Public Management Assistant
(Finance Division)
Mr. G.M.S.D. Gunawardhana
Public Management Assistant
(Admin)
Mr. N. Rohan Raj
Public Management Assistant
(Finance))
Ms. E.G.A.W.K.Elagalla
Public Management Assistant
Mrs. J.V.J.P.Gunawardana
Public Management Assistant
(Technology)
Mrs. A.G.D.P.Premarathna
Public Management Assistant
(Development)
Mrs. S.Nirojena
Public Management Assistant
(Asset Management)
Mrs. A.G.D.P.Premarathna
Public Management Assistant
(Establishment Division)
Ms. J.M.N.D.Manike
Public Management Assistant
(Establishment Division)
Ms. N.M. Piyathissa
Public Management Assistant
(Finance)
Mr S.A.L. Samaraweera
Management Service Officer (Administration Unit-Land)
Mrs. P.T.P.D.L.Ranasinghe
Storeman
Mrs. R.B.S.J.K.Uduweriya
Management Service Officer (Assistant Accounts Section)
Mrs. R.M. Ramya Shyamalee Dharmasena
Management Service Officer(Stores)
Mr. R.G.Jayarathna
Driver
Mr. T.G.L. Samaranayake
Driver
Mr. S.K. Megasuriya
Driver
Mrs. Y.G. Chandani Somarathna
Laborer (Field Section)
Mr. R.K.G.C. Karunarathna
Laborer
Mrs. I.G.M.M. Gunawardana
Laborer
Mr. K.G.K.K.S. Bandara
Laborer
Ms K.K.S.B.P.M.S.K. Basnayake
Peon (Field Section)
Mr K.G.L. Bandara
Laborer (Field Section)